Marital property is all property acquired by spouses during their marriage, no matter whose name is on the title of the property. However, in most states, if the property acquired before the marriage by one spouse has risen in value due to the efforts of the other or both spouses, the actively appreciated value of the property ...Florida’s legal stance on common law marriage is short and to the point. According to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.”. The reason why common law marriages before 1968 are valid is because Florida recognized common law marriages until that date.Common law marriage is a legally recognized marital relationship that does not follow the traditional path of obtaining a marriage license and participating in ...In